Privacy policy

Southend Education Trust / Carillon is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the principles of the relevant data protection regulations.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect about you and how we use that data. It also sets out how you can ask us to update, correct or delete the data we hold about you and how you can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. It explains our retention policy as well as our response to a data breach

Who we are

Southend Education Trust is registered UK charity (registered charity number 1105064) and a company limited by guarantee (company registration number 5093237).  ICO registration number Z8603509. Southend Education Trust’s registered address is Charter House, 103-105 Leigh Road, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex SS9 1JL. Carillon is the business arm of Southend Education Trust and provides CPD opportunities for schools and other interested parties. This Privacy Policy relates to information which is obtained by Southend Education Trust / Carillon and for which Southend Education Trust is the Data Controller.


What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you enquire, register or attend one of our courses or other events.

We collect information which is relevant to the type of interaction we have with you. For example, we collect your name and contact information in order to send you information about any CPD opportunities you sign up for.

How do we use the information we collect about you?

We collect information about you in order to administer the course or event you have registered for.

If you agree, we will also use your information to keep you up-to-date with information Southend Education Trust / Carillon which may be of interest to you, this will include our bi-weekly Carillon Calling e-newsletter.

We will make it easy for you to tell us if you would like to receive these communications from us and we will only send them to you if you tell us that we may do so.  We will only send you information by email.

How do we store the information we collect about you?

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure/encrypted servers housed in Manchester, we ensure our hard drives are encrypted and password protected.  We use third party suppliers who guarantee the security of your data via their privacy policies and corporate terms, before supplying personal information please ensure you have read and understood their relevant policies.  In cases where a hosting site is based outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and your data is transferred outside the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Who else do we share your personal data with and why?

We will not share your information with any other third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personal data if legally required to do so by a governmental entity or regulatory authority.

How can you access and update your information?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and the right to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email the Data Protection Officer of Southend Education Trust /Carillon on admin@southendeducationtrust.co.uk or write to Data Protection Officer, Gillian Andrews, The Tickfield Centre, Tickfield Avenue, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 6LL.

How long will we keep your information for?

Where you give us your consent to hold your personal information, we will understand your consent to last for five years.  After this time, in order for us to continue to update you, we will ask you to renew your consent to receive marketing information.

You can ask us to remove your personal information at any time. You can update or withdraw your consent at any time. If you do so, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us, whilst we process this, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so.

How can you withdraw consent for us to use your data?

We would like to send you information about Southend Education Trust / Carillon, courses and events. If you have consented to receive marketing communications from us you have the right to opt out at any time. You can do this by:

·        Contacting Southend Education Trust / Carillon by email on admin@southendeducationtrust.co.uk

·        Writing to Southend Education Trust / Carillon, The Tickfield Centre, Tickfield Avenue, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 6LL

How can you ask us to delete your data?

You also have the right to ask us to delete any data we hold about you. You can do this by:

  • Contacting Southend Education Trust / Carillon by email on admin@southendeducationtrust.co.uk
  • Writing to Southend Education Trust / Carillon, The Tickfield Centre, Tickfield Avenue, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 6LL

How do we respond to a Data breach?

When a data breach is reported the following will be recorded:

  • A description of the nature of the breach
  • Categories of personal data affected
  • Approximate number of data subjects affected
  • Consequences of the data breach
  • Measures taken to address the data breach

All data breaches will be reported to the ICO within 72 hours for investigation.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Southend Education Trust / Carillon website, so when you click on a link to another website you should read that website’s privacy policy before you provide personal data to it.

Cookies

Southend Education Trust / Carillon use Google Analytics cookies:

  • Google Analytics Doubleclick request cookie – This forms part of the analytics tracking suite, this cookie is unobtrusive cookie, and exempt from declaration
  • Google analytics Tracking Cookie – This is a minimally-intrusive cookie, and doesn’t share any personal information. It is classified as a first-party anonymous cookie used only for analytical purposes.

Automated decision-making, including profiling

Southend Education Trust / Carillon does not use automated decision-making.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will publish any updates on the website. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 April 2019.

How to contact us, including if you want to raise a concern or make a complaint about our data protection policies

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you:

By email to admin@southendeducationtrust.co.uk

Or write to us at:

           Southend Education Trust / Carillon, The Tickfield Centre, Tickfield Avenue, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 6LL

Please also use these contact details to make a formal complaint about a data protection matter. Complaints should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer (Gillian Andrews).

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details of how to contact the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/. You can also report a concern to the ICO via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with you concerns before you approach ICO, so please always contact us in the first instance.

NB – Employee/Facilitator/Self-employed personnel policies available upon request or employment.